Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Post-Nuke pnTresMailer Directory Traversal


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Post-Nuke pnTresMailer Directory Traversal

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if pnTresMailer is vulnerable to a Directory Traversal

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of the pnTresMailer PostNuke module
which is vulnerable to a directory traversal attack.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to read arbitrary files on the remote
web server, with the rights of the web server process.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version of this module
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 11767

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Proline Cisco 10GBase SR SFP+ MMF 850NM 300M LC Dom SFP-10G-SR-PRO
$41.02
Proline Cisco 10GBase SR SFP+ MMF 850NM 300M LC Dom SFP-10G-SR-PRO  pictureNEW Cisco PWR-C2-1025WAC Power Supply 1025W AC Config
$251.0
NEW Cisco PWR-C2-1025WAC Power Supply 1025W AC Config pictureNEW Cisco WS-C4500X-16SFP+ Switch 16 Port IP Base 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+
$3055.0
NEW Cisco WS-C4500X-16SFP+ Switch 16 Port IP Base 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ pictureCisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L 7 10/100/1000 Ports + 1 T/SFP LAN Base Image Tested
$45.0
Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L 7 10/100/1000 Ports + 1 T/SFP LAN Base Image Tested picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.