Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> PlatinumFTPServer Multiple Malformed User Name Connection Denial Of Service Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

PlatinumFTPServer Multiple Malformed User Name Connection Denial Of Service Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for multiple malformed username connection denial of service vulnerability in PlatinumFTPServer

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote FTP server is susceptible to a denial of service attack.

Description :

The installed version of PlatinumFTPserver on the remote host suffers
from a denial of service vulnerability. Specifically, when a user
tries to login with a username containing a backslash, '\', the
application displays a dialog box and stops the login process until an
administrator acknowledges a message. After several such connection
attempts, the ftp server daemon reportedly crashes.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/393038

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:P/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 12790

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested
$230.0
Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613
$12.99
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613 pictureJuniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color)
$350.0
Juniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color) pictureJuniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600
$1000.0
Juniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.