Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> PerlDesk File Inclusion


Vulnerability Assessment Details

PerlDesk File Inclusion

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if perldesk is vulnerable to a file inclusion

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running PerlDesk, a web based help desk and email management
application written in perl.

There is a file inclusion issue in the remote version of this software
which may permit a possible hacker to read fragments of arbitrary files on the
remote host and to execute arbirary perl scripts, provided that a possible hacker
may upload a script in the first place.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version of this software
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 11160

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Myricom 10G-PCIE2-8B2-2S 2-Port 10GbE Apple Mac Linux Win ESXi w/ 2x SFP+
$131.95
Myricom 10G-PCIE2-8B2-2S 2-Port 10GbE Apple Mac Linux Win ESXi w/ 2x SFP+ picturePLRXPL-SC-S43-811 DELL WTRD1/0WTRD1 10GB SFP+SR 850nm Transceiver
$19.0
PLRXPL-SC-S43-811 DELL WTRD1/0WTRD1 10GB SFP+SR 850nm Transceiver pictureRadiSys AMC-7211 Single MidSize Quad Gigabit Ethernet Module + SFP Transceivers
$44.99
RadiSys AMC-7211 Single MidSize Quad Gigabit Ethernet Module + SFP Transceivers pictureHuawei DWDM-SFP1G-ZX Compatible 1541.35nm C45 80km DOM Transceiver
$196.99
Huawei DWDM-SFP1G-ZX  Compatible 1541.35nm C45 80km  DOM Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.