Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> POST with empty Content-Length


Vulnerability Assessment Details

POST with empty Content-Length

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
POST with empty Content-Length line kills Monkey Web server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Your web server crashes when it receives an incorrect POST
command with an empty 'Content-Length:' field.

A cracker may use this bug to disable your server, preventing
it from publishing your information.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Solution : Upgrade your web server.

Networks Security ID: 6096

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base Switch
$99.99
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960S-24TS-L 4 x SFP LAN Base  Switch  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureUbiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP
$370.0
Ubiquiti Networks US-48-US Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP pictureLot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP
$9.99
Lot of Four Dell Finisar FTRJ-8519-7D 850nm 1000BaseSX 2Gbps SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.