Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> POP3 Unencrypted Cleartext Logins


Vulnerability Assessment Details

POP3 Unencrypted Cleartext Logins

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if POP3 daemon allows unencrypted cleartext logins

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a POP3 daemon that permits cleartext logins over
unencrypted connections. A possible hacker can uncover user names and
passwords by sniffing traffic to the POP3 daemon if a less secure
authentication mechanism (eg, USER command, AUTH PLAIN, AUTH LOGIN) is
used.

Solution : Contact your vendor for a fix or encrypt traffic with SSL /
TLS using stunnel.

See also : RFC 2222 for infomation about SASL.
RFC 2595 for information about TLS with POP3.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 George A. Theall

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.