Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> Oracle timezone overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Oracle timezone overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the version of the remote database

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote Oracle Database, according to its version number, is vulnerable
to a buffer overflow in the query SET TIME_ZONE.

A possible hacker with a database account may use this flaw to gain the control
on the whole database, or even to obtain a shell on this host.

Solution : Upgrade to Oracle 9.2.0.3 - http://metalink.oracle.com
See also : http://www.nextgenss.com/advisories/ora_time_zone.txt
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 9587

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C) 2004-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.