Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Oracle Web Administration Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Oracle Web Administration Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Oracle Web Administration Server Detect

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
We detected the remote web server as an Oracle
Administration web server. This web server enables attackers to configure
your Oracle Database server if they gain access to a valid authentication
username and password.

Solution: Disable the Oracle Administration web server if it is unnecessary,
or block the web server's port number on your Firewall.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX 4200 EX4200 VCP Virtual Chassis Port Cable EX-CBL-VCP-50CM .5M
$24.99
Juniper EX 4200 EX4200 VCP Virtual Chassis Port Cable EX-CBL-VCP-50CM .5M pictureJuniper Networks Netscreen NS-5GT-001 4 Port 10/100 Wired VPN Firewall w/Adapter
$4.7
Juniper Networks Netscreen NS-5GT-001 4 Port 10/100 Wired VPN Firewall w/Adapter pictureFor Juniper, XFP-10GE-LR XFP-10G-LR, XFP 10GBase-LR 1310nm 10KM
$69.0
For Juniper, XFP-10GE-LR XFP-10G-LR, XFP 10GBase-LR 1310nm 10KM pictureFor Juniper, XFP-10GE-LR XFP-10G-LR, XFP 10GBase-LR 1310nm 10KM
$29.0
For Juniper, XFP-10GE-LR XFP-10G-LR, XFP 10GBase-LR 1310nm 10KM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.