Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> Oracle Application Server 9i Webcache < 9.0.4.0 Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Oracle Application Server 9i Webcache < 9.0.4.0 Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for multiple vulnerabilities in Oracle Application Server 9i Webcache < 9.0.4.0

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by multiple vulnerabilities.

Description :

According to its banner, the version of Oracle Application Server 9i
Webcache installed on the remote host suffers from several flaws:

- Arbitrary File Corruption Vulnerability
A possible hacker may be able to corrupt arbitrary files on the
remote host by passing the filenames through the
'cache_dump_file' parameter of the 'webcacheadmin' script.

- Multiple Cross-Site Scripting Vulnerabilities
The 'webcacheadmin' script does not properly sanitize the
'cache_dump_file' and 'PartialPageErrorPage' parameters
before using them in dynamically generated web pages. An
attacker may be able to exploit these flaws to conduct
cross-site scripting attacks against the affected web site.

Reportedly, a possible hacker can exploit both types of vulnerabilities to
corrupt an OAS installation.

See also :

http://www.red-database-security.com/advisory/oracle_webcache_append_file_vulnerabilitiy.html
http://www.red-database-security.com/advisory/oracle_webcache_CSS_vulnerabilities.html

Solution :

Contact Oracle - it's reported that they have addressed these flaws
without issuing an advisory.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 13420, 13421, 13422

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01
$59.0
NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01 pictureCisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP
$9.99
Cisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP pictureNew Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208
$8.49
New Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208 picture** LOT OF 30PCS ** Brocade 57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW
$75.0
** LOT OF 30PCS **  Brocade  57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.