Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> OpenSSH 2.3.1 authentication bypass vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

OpenSSH 2.3.1 authentication bypass vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for the remote SSH version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

You are running OpenSSH 2.3.1.

This version is vulnerable to a flaw which permits any attacker who can
obtain the public key of a valid SSH user to log into this host
without any authentication.

Solution :
Downgrade to OpenSSH 2.3.0 or upgrade to OpenSSH 2.3.2

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 2356

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board
$135.0
Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board pictureFactory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS
$115.0
Factory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS pictureNEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply
$99.99
NEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.31
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.