Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SNMP >> Obtain Cisco type via SNMP


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Obtain Cisco type via SNMP

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Enumerates Cisco model via SNMP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The model of the remote CISCO router can be obtained by SNMP.

Description :

It is possible to acertain the model of the remote CISCO system
by sending SNMP requests with the OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.

A possible hacker may use this information to gain more knowledge about
the remote host.

Solution :

Disable the SNMP service on the remote host if you do not use it,
or filter incoming UDP packets going to this port.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

SFP-10G-SR V03 Original CISCO 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$8.90



Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM picture

Cisco 1.25Gb 500m 850nm 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver GLC-SX-MM

$2.94



For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M picture

For Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR 10G SFP+ Transceiver multimode SFP 850nm 300 M

$25.99



GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module  picture

GENUINE Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 Transceiver Module

$8.90



HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001 picture

HP 1Gb SFP RJ-45 Module 453156-001

$3.00



Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP Transceiver picture

Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 SFP Transceiver

$7.98



Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver picture

Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+SR/SW 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver

$7.70



New Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 Transceiver Module, US Shipping picture

New Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 Transceiver Module, US Shipping

$25.80



Genuine Cisco GLC-LH-SM V3 SFP transceiver 30-1299-0 picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-LH-SM V3 SFP transceiver 30-1299-0

$14.99



Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module picture

Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module

$7.90



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.