Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Nullsoft Winamp IN_CDDA.dll Remote Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Nullsoft Winamp IN_CDDA.dll Remote Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the version of WinAMP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is using WinAMP5, a popular media player
which handles many files format (mp3, wavs and more...)

This version has a buffer overflow which may permit a possible hacker
to execute arbitrary code on this host, with the rights of the user
running WinAMP.

To perform an attack, the attack would have to send a malformed
playlist (.m3u) to the user of this host who would then have to
load it by double clicking on it.

Solution : Uninstall this software or upgrade to version 5.07.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11730

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.