Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Novell GroupWise WebAccess Authentication Bypass


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Novell GroupWise WebAccess Authentication Bypass

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks GroupWare Auth Bypass

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Novell GroupWise WebAccess, a commercial
commercial groupware package.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to an authentication
bypass vulnerability.

A possible hacker requesting :

/servlet/webacc?error=webacc

may bypass the authentication mechanism and gain access to the groupware
console.

Solution : None at this time
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 12285

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$120.62
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate
$241.65
Cisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate pictureGenuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice
$201.71
Genuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice
$48.01
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.