Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Noah's Classifieds <= 1.3 Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Noah's Classifieds <= 1.3 Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for search page SQL injection flaw in Noah's Classifieds

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is affected by
multiple vulnerabilities.

Description :

The remote host is running Noah's Classifieds, a classifieds ads
application written in PHP.

The installed version of Noah's Classifieds is reportedly affected by
numerous remote and local file include, SQL injection, cross-site
scripting, and information disclosure issues due to a general failure
of the application to sanitize user-supplied input.

Note that successful exploitation of the file include flaws requires
that PHP's 'register_globals' setting be enabled.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/425783/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Remove the application as it is no longer supported.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 16772, 16773, 16778, 16780

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX2200-24P-4G 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 4 SFP Ports
$100.0
Juniper EX2200-24P-4G 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 4 SFP Ports picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m
$23.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m pictureJuniper SRX210HE2 Security Appliance UTM Gateway,
$115.0
Juniper SRX210HE2 Security Appliance UTM Gateway, pictureJuniper VPN Firewall Security Appliance (SRX100H2)
$1434.37
Juniper VPN Firewall Security Appliance (SRX100H2) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.