Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Netscape Enterprise Server default files


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Netscape Enterprise Server default files

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Netscape Enterprise Server default files

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Netscape Enterprise Server has default files installed.
Default files were found on the Netscape Enterprise Server.

These files should be removed as they may help a possible hacker to guess the
exact version of the Netscape Server which is running on this host.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Kyger

Cables, Connectors

J4858C 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for MMF 1.25G 850nm 550M for HP
$8.99
J4858C 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for MMF 1.25G 850nm 550M for HP pictureBrocade 57-1000349-01 10Gbe BXD SFP+ 10km TX1330nm Transceiver w/30 days WRTY
$95.0
Brocade 57-1000349-01 10Gbe BXD SFP+ 10km TX1330nm Transceiver w/30 days WRTY  pictureLot Of 8 Chelsio 260-0012-00 FTLX8571D3BCL-CL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver GBIC
$34.95
Lot Of 8 Chelsio 260-0012-00 FTLX8571D3BCL-CL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver GBIC pictureLot Of 8 QLogic FTLX8571D3BCL-QL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver Modules
$34.95
Lot Of 8 QLogic FTLX8571D3BCL-QL 850nm 10GB SFP+ Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.