Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> NetInfo daemon


Vulnerability Assessment Details

NetInfo daemon

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of NetInfo

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A NetInfo daemon is listening on the remote port.

Description :

A 'NetInfo' daemon is running on this port. NetInfo is in charge of
maintaining databases (or 'maps') regarding the system. Such databases
include the list of users, the password file, and more. If the remote host
is not a NetInfo server, this service should not be reachable directly
from the network.

Solution :

Filter incoming traffic to this port

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.