Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> NetCharts Server Default Password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

NetCharts Server Default Password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
NetCharts Server Default Password

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running the NetCharts server on this port,
with the default login and password of 'Admin/Admin'.

A possible hacker may use this misconfiguration to administrate
the remote server.

Solution : Change the password of the 'Admin' account to a
stronger one

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.