Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> MySQL various flaws


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MySQL various flaws

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for the remote MySQL version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

You are running a version of MySQL which is
older than version 3.23.36

This version is vulnerable to various flaws
which may permit someone with an access to
this database to execute arbitrary commands as
root or to obtain the password hashes of all the
database users.

Network Security Threat Level: High
Solution : Upgrade to version 3.23.36

Networks Security ID: 2380, 2522, 926

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

U Fiber Single-Mode SFP 1G
$26.18
U Fiber Single-Mode SFP 1G pictureWatchGuard XTM 2050 10GbE SFP+ expansion module Lanner pfSense firewall fiber
$110.0
WatchGuard XTM 2050 10GbE SFP+ expansion module Lanner pfSense firewall fiber pictureInstallerParts 100 Pack Ethernet Cable CAT6 Cable UTP Non-Booted 1.5 FT - Black
$167.32
InstallerParts 100 Pack Ethernet Cable CAT6 Cable UTP Non-Booted 1.5 FT - Black pictureLot 2 Extreme FTLF8519P2BCL-EX 1Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver Modules
$2.9
Lot 2 Extreme FTLF8519P2BCL-EX 1Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.