Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> MySQL multiple flaws (4)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MySQL multiple flaws (4)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for the remote MySQL version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a version of MySQL which older than version
4.0.24 or 4.1.10a

There are several flaws in the remote version of this database server
which may permit an authenticated attacker to execute arbitrary code on
the remote host.

Solution : Upgrade to MySQL 4.0.24 or 4.1.10a
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 12781

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Linksys SD216 v2.1 16FE with power adapter
$20.0
Cisco Linksys SD216 v2.1 16FE with power adapter pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR-X 10-2632-01 Multirate 10GBASE-LR OTU2/OTU2e for E-Temp 10km
$115.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X 10-2632-01 Multirate 10GBASE-LR OTU2/OTU2e for E-Temp 10km pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V03 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty Tax Invoice
$31.08
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V03 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty Tax Invoice pictureCISCO LINKSYS SR224G 24-PORT 10/100 + 2-PORT GIGABIT SWITCH + 2 MINI GBIC
$50.0
CISCO LINKSYS SR224G 24-PORT 10/100 + 2-PORT GIGABIT SWITCH + 2 MINI GBIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.