Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Multiple Vulnerabilities in Active WebCam Webserver 5.5 and older


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Multiple Vulnerabilities in Active WebCam Webserver 5.5 and older

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for multiple remote vulnerabilities in Active WebCam webserver 5.5 and older

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by multiple vulnerabilities.

Description :

The version of PY Software's Active WebCam webserver running on the
remote host is prone to multiple vulnerabilities:

o Denial of Service Vulnerabilities.
A request for a file on floppy drive may result in a dialog
prompt, causing service to cease until it is acknowledged by an
administrator. In addition, requesting the file 'Filelist.html'
reportedly causes CPU usage on the remote host to increase,
ultimately leading to denial of service.

o Information Disclosure Vulnerabilities.
A request for a non-existent file will return an error message
with the installation path for the software. Further, error
messages differ depending on whether a file exists or is
inaccessible. A possible hacker may exploit these issues to gain
information about the filesystem on the remote host.

Note that while versions 4.3 and 5.5 are known to be affected, earlier
versions are likely to be as well.

See also :

http://secway.org/advisory/ad20050104.txt
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2005-03/0216.html

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:P/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 12778

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper
$50.0
Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper  pictureJH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch
$3350.0
JH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch pictureGigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack
$100.0
Gigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack pictureCisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco)
$139.99
Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.