Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Multiple Vendor DNS Response Flooding Denial Of Service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Multiple Vendor DNS Response Flooding Denial Of Service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
send malformed DNS query on port 53

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Multiple DNS vendors are reported susceptible to a denial of service
vulnerability (Axis Communication, dnrd, Don Moore, Posadis).

This vulnerability results in vulnerable DNS servers entering into an infinite
query and response message loop, leading to the consumption of network and
CPU resources, and denying DNS service to legitimate users.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw by finding two vulnerable servers and
set up a 'ping-pong' attack between the two hosts.

Solution : http://www.uniras.gov.uk/vuls/2004/758884/index.htm
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 11642

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is (C)2004 Cedric Tissieres, Objectif Securite

Cables, Connectors

Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs
$780.0
Citrix Systems MPX 5550 Netscaler NS 2X10GE SFP+ 6XCu Unlicensed No HDDs pictureLot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver
$17.0
Lot of 10 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV 850nm SW 4X Fiber Channel SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureLot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01
$16.0
Lot of 20 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 pictureLot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module
$47.28
Lot of 10 Cisco CVR-X2-SFP-V02 Dual Port SFP TwinGig Converter Module  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.