Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Movable Type < 3.2 Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Movable Type < 3.2 Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for multiple vulnerabilities in Movable Type < 3.2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains CGI scripts that are prone to arbitrary
remote command execution, information disclosure, and cross-site
scripting attacks.

Description :

The remote host is running Movable Type, a blog software written in
Perl.

The installed version of Movable Type permits a possible hacker to enumerate
valid usernames because its password reset functionality returns
different errors depending on whether the supplied username exists

permits privileged users to upload files with arbitrary extensions,
possibly outside the web server's document directory
and fails to
sanitize certain fields when creating new blog entries of malicious
HTML and script code before using them to generate dynamic web pages.

Solution :

Upgrade to Movable Type 3.2 or later and grant only trusted users the
ability to upload files via the administrative interface.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 3
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:R/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14910, 14911, 14912

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JDSU JSH-01LWAA1 SFPP-10GE-LR 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm Transceiver Module 10Gb. Qty
$18.99
JDSU JSH-01LWAA1 SFPP-10GE-LR 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm Transceiver Module 10Gb. Qty pictureJ9008A HP ProCurve E2910 2910 al Series Switch 10GB SFP+ Expansion Module 10GbE
$519.0
J9008A HP ProCurve E2910 2910 al Series Switch 10GB SFP+ Expansion Module 10GbE  pictureLot of 10x Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4Gbps 4GB
$13.99
Lot of 10x Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4Gbps 4GB pictureJDSU JSH-01LWAA1-A 10G 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
$18.99
JDSU JSH-01LWAA1-A 10G 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.