Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> Microsoft's SQL UDP Info Query


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Microsoft's SQL UDP Info Query

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Microsoft's SQL UDP Info Query

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to acertain remote SQL server version

Description :

Microsoft SQL server has a function wherein remote users can
query the database server for the version that is being run.
The query takes place over the same UDP port which handles the
mapping of multiple SQL server instances on the same machine.

CAVEAT: It is important to note that, after Version 8.00.194,
Microsoft decided not to update this function. This means that
the data returned by the SQL ping is inaccurate for newer releases
of SQL Server.

Solution :

filter incoming traffic to this port

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 H D Moore

Cables, Connectors

NetGear XSM7224S ProSafe M7300-24XF 24 SFP+ Dual AC XSM7224L-10000S License
$2700.0
NetGear XSM7224S ProSafe M7300-24XF 24 SFP+ Dual AC XSM7224L-10000S License pictureNew HP JL558A Aruba 2930F 48GE POE+ 740W 4 SFP+
$3200.0
New HP JL558A Aruba 2930F 48GE POE+ 740W 4 SFP+ pictureGigabit Ethernet single-mode LC fiber Media Converter SFP LX Transceiver up to
$52.37
Gigabit Ethernet single-mode LC fiber Media Converter SFP LX Transceiver up to pictureAxiom J9150A-AX SFP+ Module for HP
$362.0
Axiom J9150A-AX SFP+ Module for HP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.