Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Microsoft Windows Remote Desktop Protocol Server Private Key Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Microsoft Windows Remote Desktop Protocol Server Private Key Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if the remote terminal service is vulnerable to MIM attacks

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It may be possible to get access to the remote host.

Description :

The remote version of Remote Desktop Protocol Server (Terminal Service) is
vulnerable to a man in the middle attack.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to decrypt communications between client
and server and obtain sensitive information (passwords, ...).


Solution :

Force the use of SSL as a transport layer for this service.

See also :

http://www.oxid.it/downloads/rdp-gbu.pdf
http://www.nessus.org/u?c544b1fa

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 13818

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 740-011613 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series
$17.5
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 740-011613 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series pictureGenuine Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR 10GE SFP+ LR Wavelength 1310nm 10km 740-031981
$85.0
Genuine Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR 10GE SFP+ LR Wavelength 1310nm 10km 740-031981 pictureNew Juniper M320-FPC1-E2-B Enhanced M-SERIES FLEXIBLE PIC CONCENTRATOR
$195.0
New Juniper M320-FPC1-E2-B Enhanced M-SERIES FLEXIBLE PIC CONCENTRATOR   pictureJuniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR-F 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E L3 SFP
$1995.0
Juniper QFX3500-48S4Q-ACR-F 48 Port 10/40 GbE SFP+ 4 QSFP QFX3500-48S4Q-E L3 SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.