Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Microsoft Windows Remote Desktop Protocol Server Private Key Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Microsoft Windows Remote Desktop Protocol Server Private Key Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if the remote terminal service is vulnerable to MIM attacks

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It may be possible to get access to the remote host.

Description :

The remote version of Remote Desktop Protocol Server (Terminal Service) is
vulnerable to a man in the middle attack.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to decrypt communications between client
and server and obtain sensitive information (passwords, ...).


Solution :

Force the use of SSL as a transport layer for this service.

See also :

http://www.oxid.it/downloads/rdp-gbu.pdf
http://www.nessus.org/u?c544b1fa

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 13818

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.