Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Mensajeitor Tag Board Admin Bypass


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mensajeitor Tag Board Admin Bypass

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Mensajeitor test

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is using Mensajeitor Tag Board.

There is a vulnerability in this software which may permit a possible hacker to
post arbitrary messages on the remote board by passing the admin authentication.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to polute the remote board.

Solution : None at this time
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 10774

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY
$1345.0
HP ProCurve 20-port GbE 4 port SFP v2 ZL 5400zl 8200zl Module J9549A ReNew WTY pictureHP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew
$5290.0
HP ProCurve J9532A E5412 zl 92GbE PoE+ 2XG SFP E5400 zl Layer 4 Switch Hp ReNew pictureNEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP
$349.99
NEW GENUINE CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD - 1000Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP  pictureJuniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP
$24970.0
Juniper MX104 * Dual RE-S-MX104 * MS-MIC-16G * MIC-3D-20GE-SFP * MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.