Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Mac OS X Security Update 2006-002


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mac OS X Security Update 2006-002

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Security Update 2006-002

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote operating system is missing a vendor supplied patch.

Description :

The remote host is running Apple Mac OS X, but lacks
Security Update 2006-002.

This security update contains fixes for the following
applications :

apache_mod_php
CoreTypes
LaunchServices
Mail
Safari
rsync

See also :

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303453

Solution :

Mac OS X 10.4 :
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate2006002macosx1045ppc.html
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate2006002macosx1045intel.html

Mac OS X 10.3 :
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate20060021039client.html
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate20060021039server.html

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 17081, 17056

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board
$135.0
Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board pictureFactory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS
$115.0
Factory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS pictureNEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply
$99.99
NEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.31
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.