Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Mac OS X Security Update 2005-008


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mac OS X Security Update 2005-008

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Security Update 2005-008

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote operating system is missing a vendor supplied patch.

Description :

The remote host is running Apple Mac OS X, but lacks
Security Update 2005-008.

This security update contains fixes for the following
applications :

- ImageIO
- LibSystem
- Mail
- QuickDraw
- Ruby
- SecurityAgent
- securityd

See also :

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=302413

Solution :

Mac OS X 10.4 :
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate2005008macosx1042.html

Mac OS X 10.3 :
http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/securityupdate2005008macosx1039.html

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 8
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14914, 14939

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB
$400.0
NEW  Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB pictureU Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G
$24.38
U Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G pictureJuniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty
$250.0
Juniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty pictureX132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy
$243.04
X132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.