Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Mac OS X Airport Update 2007-001


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mac OS X Airport Update 2007-001

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the presence of the SecUpdate 2007-001

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is missing a Mac OS X update which fixes a security
issue.

Description :

The remote host is running a version of Mac OS X 10.4 which does not have
the Airport Update 2007-001 applied.

This update fixes a flaw in the wireless drivers which may permit a possible hacker
to crash a host by sending a malformed frame.

Solution :

Install the Airport Update 2007-001 :

http://www.nessus.org/u?0af16cb0

See also :

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=305031

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.7
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:N/I:N/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

3rd Party SFP-10G-T-AR ARISTA COMPATIBLE 10GBase-T SFP+ DML WOW
$500.0
3rd Party SFP-10G-T-AR ARISTA COMPATIBLE 10GBase-T SFP+ DML WOW pictureLot of 7 HP A7446B 4G SW SFP 850nm Fiber Interface Transceiver Module
$26.0
Lot of 7 HP A7446B 4G SW SFP 850nm Fiber Interface Transceiver Module pictureEnGenius 8 Port Gigabit PoE L2 Wireless Management Switch W/ Dual-Speed SFP
$134.99
EnGenius 8 Port Gigabit PoE L2 Wireless Management Switch W/ Dual-Speed SFP pictureCisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW - 2.125GBASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m (Compatible with Cisco)
$0.99
Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW - 2.125GBASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m (Compatible with Cisco) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.