Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Mac OS X : Java 1.3.1 and 1.4.2 Release 2


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mac OS X : Java 1.3.1 and 1.4.2 Release 2

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Java 1.4.2

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing a security bugfix for Java 1.4.2 and 1.3.1.

This update fixes several security vulnerabilities which may permit
a java applet to escalate its rights.

To exploit these flaws, a possible hacker would need to lure a possible hacker
into executing a rogue Java applet.

Solution : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=302266
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 14825, 14826, 14827

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.