Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> MDaemon Webconfig crash


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDaemon Webconfig crash

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Crashes the remote service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It was possible to crash the
remote Webconfig, used to configure Mdaemon
by sending the request :

GET /aaaaa[...]aaa HTTP/1.0



This problem permits a possible hacker to prevent you
from configuring the mdaemon server remotely.

Solution : contact your vendor for a fix.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 820

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4
$11206.15
JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 picture6C-SFP-0340D Module SMF 1.25G Optic Transceiver 1310nm 40km for Juniper
$14.29
6C-SFP-0340D Module SMF 1.25G Optic Transceiver 1310nm 40km for Juniper pictureJuniper SA 700 SA700 VPN Secure Remote Access Appliance
$19.95
Juniper SA 700 SA700 VPN Secure Remote Access Appliance   pictureOptical Transceiver 40km 1.25G SFP 1310nm Module 6C-SFP-0340D for Juniper
$14.34
Optical Transceiver 40km 1.25G SFP 1310nm Module 6C-SFP-0340D for Juniper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.