Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:175: texinfo


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:175: texinfo

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the texinfo package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:175 (texinfo).



Frank Lichtenheld has discovered that texindex insecurely creates temporary
files with predictable filenames. This is exploitable if a local attacker were
to create symbolic links in the temporary files directory, pointing to a valid
file on the filesystem. When texindex is executed, the file would be overwitten
with the rights of the user running texindex.

The updated packages have been patched to correct this issue.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:175
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m
$23.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver LC DDM MMF 850nm 300m picture10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR
$23.99
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-3M, SFP+ Twinax Copper Cable, 10Gb SFP to SFP DAC 10ft
$19.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-3M, SFP+ Twinax Copper Cable, 10Gb SFP to SFP DAC 10ft picturefor Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-1M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 3.3ft
$79.99
for Juniper JNP-100G-4X25G-1M, 100Gb/s QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 Breakout DAC 3.3ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.