Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:071: gaim


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:071: gaim

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the gaim package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:071 (gaim).



More vulnerabilities have been discovered in the gaim instant messaging client:

A buffer overflow vulnerability was found in the way that gaim escapes HTML,
permiting a remote attacker to send a specially crafted message to a gaim client
and causing it to crash (CVE-2005-0965).

A bug was discovered in several of gaim's IRC processing functions that fail to
properly remove various markup tags within an IRC message. This could permit a
remote attacker to send specially crafted message to a gaim client connected to
an IRC server, causing it to crash (CVE-2005-0966).

Finally, a problem was found in gaim's Jabber message parser that would permit a
remote Jabber user to send a specially crafted message to a gaim client,
bausing it to crash (CVE-2005-0967).

Gaim version 1.2.1 is not vulnerable to these issues and is provided with this
update.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:071
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.