Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:050: gftp


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:050: gftp

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the gftp package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:050 (gftp).



A vulnerability in gftp could permit a malicious FTP server to overwrite files
on the local system as the user running gftp due to improper handling of
filenames containing slashes.

The updated packages are patched to deal with these issues.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:050
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brocade 57-0000075-01 10GbE Ethernet SR 850nm XBR-000180 10G-SFPP-SR SFP+
$1500.0
Brocade 57-0000075-01 10GbE Ethernet SR 850nm XBR-000180 10G-SFPP-SR SFP+ pictureNetpatibles MA-SFP-1GB-TX-NP 1gbe Sfp Copper Module Perp 100% Meraki Oem
$51.09
Netpatibles MA-SFP-1GB-TX-NP 1gbe Sfp Copper Module Perp 100% Meraki Oem pictureHP G8 SW B-SERIES FC SFP
$40.0
HP G8 SW B-SERIES  FC SFP  pictureCISCO2921-V/K9 3 Port VOICE Bundle Gigabit 1 SFP Router CISCO 2921
$395.0
CISCO2921-V/K9 3 Port VOICE Bundle Gigabit 1 SFP Router CISCO 2921  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.