Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> MCMS : Buffer overflow in Profile Service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MCMS : Buffer overflow in Profile Service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of MCMS

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


The remote host is running Microsoft Content Management Server.

There is a buffer overflow in the Profile Service which may
permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code on this host.


Solution : See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-041.mspx
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 4157, 4853, 5108, 5111, 5112

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Qlogic QLE2562-WB 8GB Dual Port PCI-E PX2810403-43 HBA Adapter w/ x2 SFP's
$45.0
Qlogic QLE2562-WB 8GB Dual Port PCI-E PX2810403-43 HBA Adapter w/ x2 SFP's pictureFinisar FTLF8528P3BCV 8GB 850nm Fiber Channel FC SFP+ Optical Transceiver LOT 13
$39.95
Finisar FTLF8528P3BCV 8GB 850nm Fiber Channel FC SFP+ Optical Transceiver LOT 13 pictureNEW NetApp Finisar X6529-R6 1GE 1000BASE-SX SFP Optic Transceiver FTLF8519P2BNL
$7.7
NEW NetApp Finisar X6529-R6 1GE 1000BASE-SX SFP Optic Transceiver FTLF8519P2BNL pictureLot of (4) Intel 850nm SFP+ 10Gb Transceiver Module FTLX8571D3BCV-IT
$37.99
Lot of (4) Intel 850nm SFP+ 10Gb Transceiver Module FTLX8571D3BCV-IT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.