Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Lotus Domino SMTP Server Malformed vcal Denial of Service Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Lotus Domino SMTP Server Malformed vcal Denial of Service Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of Lotus Domino SMTP server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote SMTP server is susceptible to a denial of service attack.

Description :

The remote host is running Lotus Domino, a messaging and collaboration
application suite.

According to the version number in its banner, the SMTP server bundled
with Lotus Domino on the remote host reportedly suffers from a denial
of service flaw. Specifically, the routing server will consumes 100%
of the CPU when attempting to process a malformed 'vcal' meeting
request. An unauthenticated attacker may be able to leverage this
issue to deny service to legitimate users.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/advisories/10761
http://www.nessus.org/u?3532045c

Solution :

Upgrade to Lotus Domino 6.5.4 FP1, 6.5.5 or 7.0 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4.9
(AV:L/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 18020

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX2200-48P-4G 48-Port Gigabit POE Switch 750-026331
$240.0
Juniper Networks EX2200-48P-4G 48-Port Gigabit POE Switch 750-026331 pictureJuniper Networks Dell SRX-210H Secure Services Gateway Firewall SRX-RAC-10-LTU
$116.95
Juniper Networks Dell SRX-210H Secure Services Gateway Firewall SRX-RAC-10-LTU pictureJuniper SRX240H2-PoE Services Gateway/Firewall, 16 PoE-GbE ports 2GB RAM
$599.0
Juniper SRX240H2-PoE Services Gateway/Firewall, 16 PoE-GbE ports 2GB RAM pictureJuniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC
$61.11
Juniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.