Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Settings >> Login configurations


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Login configurations

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Logins for HTTP, FTP, NNTP, POP2, POP3, IMAP and SMB

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Provide the username/password for the common servers :
HTTP, FTP, NNTP, POP2, POP3,IMAP and SMB (NetBios).

Some tests will use those logins when needed.
If you do not fill some logins, those tests will not be able run.

This test does not do any security check.

Network Security Threat Level: None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Georges Dagousset

Cables, Connectors

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP 850nm 300m Transceiver
$77.75
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S 10GBASE-SR SFP 850nm 300m Transceiver  pictureCisco 7965 IP Phone w/Handset
$74.99
Cisco 7965 IP Phone w/Handset pictureCisco WIC-2A/S 2-Port Async/Sync WAN Interface Card
$12.0
Cisco WIC-2A/S 2-Port Async/Sync WAN Interface Card pictureCisco WS-C3750X-12S-E 3750X Series 12 Port Catalyst Switch
$99.99
Cisco WS-C3750X-12S-E 3750X Series 12 Port Catalyst Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.