Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ListManager Administrative Command Injection Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ListManager Administrative Command Injection Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for administrative command injection vulnerability in ListManager

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is affected by an administrative command injection
flaw.

Description :

The remote host appears to be running ListManager, a web-based
commercial mailing list management application from Lyris.

According to its banner, the version of ListManager installed on the
remote host does not sufficiently sanitize input to the 'pw' parameter
when processing new subscription requests via the web. Using a
specially-crafted request, an unauthenticated attacker may be able to
leverage this flaw to inject administrative commands into the affected
application.

See also :

http://metasploit.com/research/vulns/lyris_listmanager/
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2005-12/0349.html

Solution :

Upgrade to ListManager 8.95 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 15786

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP X240 Direct Attach Cable - Network SFP+ 5 m for 10504, 10508, 10512, 12508, 1
$50.0
HP X240 Direct Attach Cable - Network SFP+ 5 m for 10504, 10508, 10512, 12508, 1 pictureHP ProCurve 12 Port Gig-T PoE+ 12 port SFP zl Module J9637A
$1074.43
HP ProCurve 12 Port Gig-T PoE+ 12 port SFP  zl Module J9637A  pictureGenuine HP JD118B X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
$26.86
Genuine HP JD118B X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver picture10GBASE-LRM SFP+, 1310nm, 220m, Dual LC (Compatible with Huawei) [M_M_S]
$109.9
10GBASE-LRM SFP+, 1310nm, 220m, Dual LC (Compatible with Huawei) [M_M_S] picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.