Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> LCDproc buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

LCDproc buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
LCDproc version check

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A buffer overflow in the remote LCDproc server may permit a possible hacker
to execute arbitrary code on the remote host.

Description :

The remote LCDproc service is vulnerable to a buffer overflow vulnerability
when processing commands received from the network due to a lack of bound
checks.

A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to execute arbitrary code on the remote host,
with the rights of the LCDproc process (usually, nobody).

Solution :

Upgrade to LCDproc 0.4.1 or newer

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 1131

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001
$110.0
 HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001 pictureNEW CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm
$4.99
NEW  CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm pictureLot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver
$12.0
Lot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureTP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail
$169.95
TP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.