Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Kerberos PingPong attack


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Kerberos PingPong attack

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of a bad krb server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running a kerberos server, which seems to be vulnerable
to a 'ping-pong' attack.

When contacted on the UDP port, this service always respond, even
to malformed requests.

An easy attack is 'ping-pong' in which a possible hacker spoofs a packet between
two machines running this service. This will cause them to spew characters at
each other, slowing the machines down and saturating the network.

Solution : Disable this service if you do not use it.
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.