Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Jakarta Tomcat Path Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Jakarta Tomcat Path Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tests for Tomcat Path Disclosure Vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Tomcat will reveal the physical path of the
webroot when asked for a .jsp file using a specially
crafted request.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to gain further knowledge
about the remote filesystem layout.

Solution : Upgrade to a later software version.
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 1531

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED
$64.0
Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED pictureFIREWALL JUNIPER NS-ISG-1000-C ISG GB2 2x SFPs AC power ISG1000
$350.0
FIREWALL JUNIPER NS-ISG-1000-C ISG GB2 2x SFPs AC power ISG1000 pictureJuniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 NS-5000-MGT3 NS-5000-2XGE-G4 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x AC
$1375.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 NS-5000-MGT3 NS-5000-2XGE-G4 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x AC pictureJuniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC
$1325.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.