Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> IronWebMail Pathname Reference Directory Traversal Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

IronWebMail Pathname Reference Directory Traversal Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read a local file via IronWebMail

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is prone to a directory traversal vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host appears to be an IronMail appliance, which is intended
to protect enterprise-class email servers from spam, viruses, and
hackers.

The webmail component of the remote IronMail device does not properly
validate pathname references included in a URL before using them to
return the contents of files on the remote host. An unauthenticated
attacker can leverage this flaw to read arbitrary files and
directories on the remote host.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/advisories/11308
https://supportcenter.ciphertrust.com/vulnerability/IWM501-01.html

Solution :

Upgrade to Ironmail version 6.1.1 as necessary and install HotFix-17,
as described in the vendor advisory referenced above.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 20436

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Genuine Original Juniper 10GE SFP+ SR GBIC transceiver 740-031980
$14.99
New Genuine Original Juniper 10GE SFP+ SR GBIC transceiver 740-031980 pictureLot of 9 Finisar FTRJ-8516-7D-2.5 850nm 2Gbps Short Wave SFP Transceiver Module
$24.99
Lot of 9 Finisar FTRJ-8516-7D-2.5 850nm 2Gbps Short Wave SFP Transceiver Module pictureLOT [5x]: Genuine Original Juniper 10GE SFP+ SR GBIC transceiver 740-031980
$45.0
LOT [5x]: Genuine Original Juniper 10GE SFP+ SR GBIC transceiver 740-031980 pictureAruba Networks 3200XM 3200 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Switch LAN Mobility Controller
$24.99
Aruba Networks 3200XM 3200 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Switch LAN Mobility Controller picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.