Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Invision Power Board CLIENT_IP SQL Injection Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Invision Power Board CLIENT_IP SQL Injection Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of IPB

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP application that is susceptible
to a SQL injection attack.

Description :

According to its banner, the installation of Invision Power Board on
the remote host reportedly fails to sanitize input to the 'CLIENT_IP'
HTTP request header before using it in database queries. An
unauthenticated attacker may be able to leverage this issue to
disclose sensitive information, modify data, or launch attacks against
the underlying database.

Note that it's unclear whether successful exploitation depends on any
PHP settings, such as 'magic_quotes'.

See also :

http://www.milw0rm.com/exploits/2010
http://www.nessus.org/u?eea8694e

Solution :

Upgrade to Invision Power Board 2.1.7 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 18984

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.