Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Invision Community Blog SQL Injection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Invision Community Blog SQL Injection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SQL Injection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host appears to be running Invision Community Blog, a
weblog utility.

There is a flaw in the remote software which may permit anyone
to inject arbitrary SQL commands, which may in turn be used to
gain administrative access on the remote host.

Solution : Upgrade to the latest version of this software
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12205

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Myricom 10G-PCIE2-8B2-2S 2-Port 10GbE Apple Mac Linux Win ESXi w/ 2x SFP+
$131.95
Myricom 10G-PCIE2-8B2-2S 2-Port 10GbE Apple Mac Linux Win ESXi w/ 2x SFP+ picturePLRXPL-SC-S43-811 DELL WTRD1/0WTRD1 10GB SFP+SR 850nm Transceiver
$19.0
PLRXPL-SC-S43-811 DELL WTRD1/0WTRD1 10GB SFP+SR 850nm Transceiver pictureRadiSys AMC-7211 Single MidSize Quad Gigabit Ethernet Module + SFP Transceivers
$44.99
RadiSys AMC-7211 Single MidSize Quad Gigabit Ethernet Module + SFP Transceivers pictureHuawei DWDM-SFP1G-ZX Compatible 1541.35nm C45 80km DOM Transceiver
$196.99
Huawei DWDM-SFP1G-ZX  Compatible 1541.35nm C45 80km  DOM Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.