Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX Control Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX Control Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX control

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host has an ActiveX control that is affected by
multiple buffer overflow vulnerabilities.

Description :

InstallFromTheWeb (IFTW), a web-enabled software installation product
from InstallSheild, is installed on the remote host.

The version of InstallFromTheWeb on the remote host includes an
ActiveX control that is reportedly affected by multiple and, as yet,
unspecified buffer overflow vulnerabilities. If a possible hacker can trick
a user on the affected host into visiting a specially-crafted web
page, he can leverage these issues to execute arbitrary code on the
host subject to the user's rights.

See also :

http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/181041

Solution :

Disable InstallFromTheWeb's ActiveX control as described in the
US-CERT advisory referenced above.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 8.0
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:C/I:C/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 22672

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC
$300.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC  pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module
$20.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module pictureJuniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP 4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4
$500.0
Juniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP  4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4 pictureJUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC
$150.0
JUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.