Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> IRCXPro Default Admin password


Vulnerability Assessment Details

IRCXPro Default Admin password

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Logs into the remote administrative interface of ircxpro

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote web server is running IRCXPro.

It is possible to connect to the management port of this
service (by default : 7100) by using the default login/password
combination admin/password.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to gain the control of this server.

Solution : Disable this service or set a strong password and username
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV
$6.0
Genuine Finisar 4GB SFP 850nm Fiber Optic Transceivers FTLF8524P2BNV pictureDell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP
$95.0
Dell RWMFC EMC 303-092-102B 8GB Fibre Channel 4-Port with SFP pictureWYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20
$53.05
WYSE 920338-02L Kit LC GB Duplex Multimode SFP for P20 pictureCisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1
$25.0
Cisco OC3 SFP Transceiver SFP-OC3-SR 10-2020-01 STM1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.