Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> ICUII Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ICUII Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for ICUII

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host contains a video chat application.

Description :

ICUII is installed on the remote host. ICUII is a video chat package
for Windows that supports both 'family-oriented' and 'adult' themes.

See also :

http://www.icuii.com/

Solution :

Make sure use of this program is in accordance with your corporate
security policy.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New in Package Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM - Cisco SFP Transceiver
$10.0
New in Package Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Module, GLC-SX-MM - Cisco SFP Transceiver pictureGenuine Cisco X2-10GB-SR 10-2205-06 10GBASE-SR X2 10GBase Module for MMF
$15.0
Genuine Cisco X2-10GB-SR 10-2205-06 10GBASE-SR X2 10GBase Module for MMF pictureCalix 100-01661 FCLF8521P2BTL-CX SFP-T RJ45 copper 1GE CU 100m.
$39.77
Calix 100-01661 FCLF8521P2BTL-CX SFP-T RJ45 copper 1GE CU 100m. pictureDell PowerConnect 8132F 24 Port 10Gb SFP+ Layer 3 Switch 24P 10GbE N4032F Rails
$946.38
Dell PowerConnect 8132F 24 Port 10Gb SFP+ Layer 3 Switch 24P 10GbE N4032F Rails picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.