Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> ICECast remote buffer overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ICECast remote buffer overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check icecast version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote server runs a version of ICECast, an open source
streaming audio server, which is older than version 1.3.10.

This version is affected by a remote buffer overflow.

As a result of this vulnerability, it is possible for a remote attacker
to execute arbitrary code with the privilege of the server.

Solution : Upgrade to a newer version.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 4743

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

Cisco PVDM3-256 256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty
$250.0
Cisco PVDM3-256  256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty pictureNEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE
$12.99
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE pictureCisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19=
$18.6
Cisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19= pictureCISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT
$299.0
CISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.