Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> IBM eGatherer ActiveX Control RunEgatherer Function Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

IBM eGatherer ActiveX Control RunEgatherer Function Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks version of IBM eGatherer ActiveX control

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host has an ActiveX control that is affected by a
buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

The Windows remote host contains the eGatherer ActiveX control, which
is typically installed by default on IBM workstations and laptops and
used for automatically locating drivers and updates on IBM / Lenovo
support sites.

The version of this ActiveX control on the remote host reportedly
contains a stack-based buffer overflow in the 'RunEgatherer' function.
Exploitation of this issue may permit an unauthenticated remote
attacker to execute arbitrary code subject to the user's rights.

See also :

http://research.eeye.com/html/advisories/published/AD20060816.html
http://lists.grok.org.uk/pipermail/full-disclosure/2006-August/048876.html

Solution :

Upgrade to version 3.20.284.0 or later of the ActiveX control.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 19554

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter
$128.73
Intel Dell X520-DA2 Dual Port 10GB E10G42BTDA FTKMT FC SFP+ NIC Network Adapter pictureTP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W
$218.72
TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart PoE Switch with 2-SFP Slots 53W pictureD-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver
$70.67
D-Link 1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode Fibre Transceiver pictureDELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT
$117.81
DELL INTEL X520-DA2 10GB SFP+ DUAL PORT PCIE NETWORK CARD VFVGR FULL HEIGHT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.