Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> HylaFAX hfaxd Password Check Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

HylaFAX hfaxd Password Check Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for password check vulnerability in HylaFAX hfaxd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote fax server fails to properly validate passwords.

Description :

The remote host is running HylaFAX, a fax / pager server application
for Linux / unix.

The version of HylaFAX installed on the remote host does not check
passwords when authenticating users via hfaxd, its fax server. An
attacker can exploit this issue to bypass authentication using a valid
username and gain access to the system.

See also :

http://bugs.hylafax.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=682
http://www.hylafax.org/content/HylaFAX_4.2.4_release

Solution :

Rebuild HylaFAX with PAM support or upgrade to HylaFAX version 4.2.4
or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 16150

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.