Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> Hydrogen Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Hydrogen Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detect Hydrogen

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A remote control service is running on the remote port.

Description :

The remote host seems to be running Hydrogen, a backdoor used by penetration
testers to gather screen shots, download files or gain control of the
remote host.

Make sure that the use of this software on the remote host is done in
accordance with your security policy.

See also :

http://www.immunitysec.com/products-hydrogen.shtml

Solution :

If this service is not needed, disable it or filter incoming traffic
to this port.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.