Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Hobbit Monitor config Command Directory Traversal Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Hobbit Monitor config Command Directory Traversal Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read a local file using hobbitd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote server is affected by an information disclosure
vulnerability.

Description :

The version of the Hobbit Monitor daemon installed on the remote host
does not properly filter the argument to the 'config' command of
directory traversal sequences. An unauthenticated attacker can
leverage this flaw to retrieve arbitrary files from the affected host
subject to the rights of the user id under which hobbitd runs.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/442036/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Upgrade to Hobbit version 4.1.2p2 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:N/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 19317

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+ 740-031980 850NM MMF SR Qty Available
$18.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GB SFP+ 740-031980 850NM MMF SR Qty Available  pictureJuniper PC-1XGE-XENPAK-B 10GBASE-XENPAK 750-009567 IPUIAUYMAA (WE BUY JUNIPER)
$75.0
Juniper PC-1XGE-XENPAK-B 10GBASE-XENPAK 750-009567 IPUIAUYMAA (WE BUY JUNIPER) pictureJuniper MX80 MX80-AC Chassis w/ 2 MIC Slots 4x10GE XFP 2x AC (WE BUY JUNIPER)
$22785.0
Juniper MX80 MX80-AC Chassis w/ 2 MIC Slots 4x10GE XFP 2x AC (WE BUY JUNIPER) pictureJuniper 10GBASE-LR 10KM MOD 740-013170 COUIADBBAA (* WE BUY JUNIPER *)
$25.0
Juniper 10GBASE-LR 10KM MOD 740-013170 COUIADBBAA (* WE BUY JUNIPER *) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.