Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Hobbit Monitor config Command Directory Traversal Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Hobbit Monitor config Command Directory Traversal Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read a local file using hobbitd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote server is affected by an information disclosure
vulnerability.

Description :

The version of the Hobbit Monitor daemon installed on the remote host
does not properly filter the argument to the 'config' command of
directory traversal sequences. An unauthenticated attacker can
leverage this flaw to retrieve arbitrary files from the affected host
subject to the rights of the user id under which hobbitd runs.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/442036/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Upgrade to Hobbit version 4.1.2p2 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:N/A:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 19317

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module
$184.48
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module pictureIBM Emulex LPE12002 Dual Port 8Gb Fiber Channel FC HBA PCIe W/ SFP+ 42D0500
$104.89
IBM Emulex LPE12002 Dual Port 8Gb Fiber Channel FC HBA PCIe W/ SFP+ 42D0500 pictureGenuine Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-EM 8GBp/s SFP+ 850nm Transceiver Module
$9.35
Genuine Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-EM 8GBp/s SFP+ 850nm Transceiver Module pictureLOT OF 5 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-E5 4GBp/s SW FC GBIC SFP 850nm Transceiver Module
$3.32
LOT OF 5 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-E5 4GBp/s SW FC GBIC SFP 850nm Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.